Sesame oil, also known as gingelly or til oil, is obtained from sesame seeds. It plays a prominent role in Asian cuisine and also alternative medicine. Oil is expressed from sesame seeds either by simply crushing with 100% pure palm Jaggery Nutrients Cold-pressed sesame oil is a good source of vitamin E, containing 11.8 mg of the vitamin for every 100 g of the oil. Vitamin E gives sesame oil its antioxidant property. Cardiovascular Benefits The high concentration of polyunsaturated fatty acids in cold-pressed sesame oil makes it useful in the control of hypertension. Cosmetic Benefits Cold-pressed sesame oil is known in Ayurvedic practice as the healing oil. Culinary Benefits Cold-pressed sesame oil keeps the longest among cooking oils with high smoke points.